The Bearys

2020-2021 Award Winners 

URSA MINOR AWARD

Best Performance by an Underclassman — Female

Alexis Hunt

Quince/Prologue - A Midsummer Night's Dream 

Marcela Dean (Understudy) - Second Samuel 

Ronnette - Little Shop of Horrors

Best Performance by an Underclassman — Male

Joshua Wagner

Nick Bottom/Pyramus - A Midsummer Night's Dream 

George Burns & Gracie Allen - Vaudeville Follies 

Seymour - Little Shop of Horrors

SHINING STAR AWARD

Outstanding Female Student in a Supporting Role

Peyton DiVirgilio

Jimmy Deanne - Second Samuel 

Chiffon - Little Shop of Horrors

Outstanding Male Student in a Supporting Role

Tyler Hill  

Mansel Dean - Second Samuel 

Mr. Mushnik - Little Shop of Horrors

TWINKLING STAR AWARD

Outstanding Female Student in a Cameo Role

Paris Fulks

Vaudeville Cheerleader/Skittles Act  

Vaudeville Follies

Outstanding Male Student in a Cameo Role 

Samuel Choi  

Townsperson - Second Samuel 

Laurel & Hardy/Marx Brothers - Vaudeville Follies 

Old Chinese Man/Patrick Martin - Little Shop of Horrors

URSA MAJOR AWARD

Best Female Musical Performance

Sarah Long  

Who's That Woman?/Magic to do - Vaudeville Follies 

Audrey II - Little Shop of Horrors

Best Male Musical Performance

Luke Hill 

The Music Man - Vaudeville Follies 

Seymour - Little Shop of Horrors

DANCING WITH THE STARS AWARD

Outstanding Female Student in Choreography/Movement 

Kailey Hatter 

Dance Captain  

Vaudeville Follies, Little Shop of Horrors 

Outstanding Male Student in Choreography/Movement

Jackson Nichols
Vaudeville Follies, Little Shop of Horrors

NORTH STAR AWARD

Representing the BEST of URSA Major Theatrics

Megan Cabaniss
 

REGULUS AWARD

Outstanding Student in a Leadership Role 

Sarah Costigan 

Stage Manager, Vaudeville Follies & Little Shop of Horrors

ALPHA CENTAURI - BINARY STAR

Outstanding Student Excelling On & Off Stage 

Sarah Costigan 

Joshua Cremer 

Paris Fulks 

Alexis Hunt

BLUE SUBDWARF

Technical Theatre Star

Benji Gusler 

URSA MAJOR AWARD

Best Actress

Megan Cabaniss  

Audrey, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Actor

Joshua Cremer  

B Flat, Second Samuel

COSMIC COMIC AWARD

Jarob Abbott  

Snug/Lion - A Midsummer Night's Dream 

Laurel & Hardy - Vaudeville Follies 

Mr. Mushnik – Little Shop of Horrors

 

Rex Koern 

Vaudeville Cheerleaders - Vaudeville Follies 

Frisky Madison - Second Samuel 

Orin Scrivello D.D.S. - Little Shop of Horrors

SUN-MOON-STARS AWARD 

Triple Threat 

Peyton DiVirgilio 

 

FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR 

Samuel Choi

 

GYPSY ROBE AWARD

Given to an outstanding ensemble performer that has not had a lead role. 

Jackson Nichols
 

UNDERSTUDY OF THE YEAR 

Robert Burns

Theseus - A Midsummer Night's Dream

B Flat - Second Samuel 

 

Samuel Choi 

US - Second Samuel 

Marx Brothers - Vaudeville Follies

 

Carly Foster

Jimmy Deanne - Second Samuel

Crystal - Little Shop of Horrors

WRITTEN IN THE STARS LEGACY AWARD

Given to an outstanding Senior student that will leave a lasting impact on the URSA Major Theatrics program. 

Benji Gusler 

Luke Hill 

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR 

Grace Cabaniss

UIL One-Act Play:  Second Samuel (2021)

Ursa Major Theatrics received the following awards in it's 2021 UIL One-Act Play Season:

  • District Champions:
    • "Second Samuel" advances to Bi-District Competition

    • Best Performer:  Sarah Long

    • All-Star Cast:  Joshua Cremer

    • Honorable Mention All Star Cast:  Paris Fulks

    • Best Technician:  Benji Gusler

  • Bi-District Champions:

    • "Second Samuel" advances to Regional Competition

    • All-Star Cast:  Megan Cabaniss, Joshua Cremer, Rex Koern​

    • Honorable Mention All-Star Cast:  Sarah Costigan

    • Best Technical Crew:  Benji Gusler, Alexis Hunt, Braden Murray

    • Best Technician:  Alexis Hunt

  • Regional Champions:

    • ​Honorable Mention All Star Cast: Joshua Cremer & Paris Fulks

    • Outstanding Technician:  Benji Gusler

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

UIL Theatrical Design: Man of La Mancha (2021)

Ursa Major Theatrics qualified these individuals in the following categories:
 

  • Advanced to State Competition

    • Costume Design:  Natalie Green

    • Scenic Design:  Acadia Bradley

TxThespiansLogo.jpeg

Texas Thespians Festival (2020)

​Students from Ursa Major Theatrics attended the Virtual Texas Thespians Festival. The following students qualified to continue to nationals at the International Thespian Festival in Summer 2021.

  • Costume Construction – Amanda Nichols

  • Costume Design – Sheldyn Ely

  • Duet Acting – Alexis Hunt & Reed Macleod

  • Duet Acting – Luke Hill & Nathan Schutt

  • Duet Acting – Paris Fulks & Tyler Hill

  • Duet Acting – Rex Koern & Joshua Cremer (Texas Thespian Mainstage Performers)

  • Marketing – Anthony Barrios

  • Monologue – Kailey Hatter

  • Scenic Design – Benji Gusler

  • Short Film – Archer Phillips, Jarob Abbott & Jean-Patrick Mercier

  • Short Film – Karson Davis