UMDC Accomplishments

2018-19 Award Winners and Nominees

 

URSA MINOR AWARD

 

Best Performance by an Underclassman — Female

  • Maddie Robinson, Mary Anne Rowen, Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole

  • Sarah Costigan, Juror #8, 12 Angry Jurors

  • Elisa Mato, James, James and the Giant Peach

  • Peyton DiVirgilio, The Witch, Big Fish

  • Krystal Elliston, Eva, Snow Angel

Best Performance by an Underclassman — Male

  • Janson Hanes, Edward Bloom, Big Fish

  • Jocsan Betancourt, Will Bloom, Big Fish

  • Jack Parker, Jacob Marley, A Christmas Carol

  • Jett Thompson, Joshua Rowen, Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole

  • Luke Hill, Crank, Snow Angel

SHINING STAR

Outstanding Female Student in a Supporting Role

  • Macennah Crawford, Jenny Hill, Big Fish

  • Peyton DiVirgilio, The Witch, Big Fish

  • Polly Warriner, Juror #11, 12 Angry Jurors

  • Taylor McGuirt, Juror #12, 12 Angry Jurors

  • Paris Fulks, Old Green Grasshopper, James and the Giant Peach

  • Olivia Masterson, Aunt Spiker, James and the Giant Peach

  • Calla Bentsen, Mother Jones, Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole

  • Sarah Long, Jill, Snow Angel

 

Outstanding Male Student in a Supporting Role

  • Brian Nicholson, The Player, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead

  • Benji Gusler, Karl the Giant, Big Fish

  • Luke Hill, Zacky Price, Big Fish

  • William Wallwin, Centipede, James and the Giant Peach

  • Tyler Drake, Aunt Sponge, James and the Giant Peach

 

TWINKLING STAR

 

Outstanding Female Student in a Cameo Role

  • Bailey Woodward, Failed Juggler, Big Fish

  • Calla Bentsen, The Mayor, Big Fish

  • Alex Walls, Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole

  • Makayla Nyc, Tragedian, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead

  • Melissa Gonzalez, Featured Dancer, James and the Giant Peach

 

Outstanding Male in a Cameo Role

  • Tyler Drake, Bearded Lady, Big Fish

  • Braden Murray, Strong Man, Big Fish

  • Brody Biles, Bailiff, 12 Angry Jurors

  • Zach Krause, Glow Worm, James and the Giant Peach

  • Nathan Schutt, Ensemble, Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole

  • John Hughes, Claudius, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead

  • Aaron Sterling, Alfred, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead

 

THE M4 AWARD

 

Best Female Musical Performance

  • Peyton Divirgilio, The Witch, Big Fish

  • Alex Walls, Sandra Bloom, Big Fish

  • Macennah Crawford, Jenny Hill, Big Fish

  • Maddie Robinson, Mary Anne Rowen, Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole

  • Alyssa Martinez & Abigail Cate, Alabama Lambs, Big Fish

 

Best Male Musical Performance

  • Janson Hanes, Edward Bloom, Big Fish

  • Jocsan Bettancourt, Will Bloom, Big Fish

  • Benji Gusler, Karl the Giant, Big Fish

  • Jack Moore, Abe Steinman, Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole

  • Will Wallwin, Centipede, James and the Giant Peach

 

DANCING WITH THE STARS

Outstanding Student in Choreography/Movement

  • Abigail Cate, Big Fish (Principal Instructor and Out there on the Road)

  • Alyssa Martinez, Big Fish (Be the Hero, Closer to Her, Ashton’s Favorite Son, Little Lamb from Alabama, & Red White and True)

  • Kailey Hatter, Big Fish (I Know What You Want (Witch Dance), Show Down)

  • Belen Deiros, James and the Giant Peach (Rhinos and Hail Storm)

THE HUBBLE AWARD

Outstanding Student-Direction of a Play or Musical

  • Janson Hanes and Matt Leazer, A Christmas Carol

  • Sheldyn Ely & Anthony Barrios, James and the Giant Peach

  • Calla Bentsen and Alyssa Martinez, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern and Dead

  • Jack Parker, Nathan Schutt, and Acadia Bradley, Snow Angel

 

NORTH STAR(S)

A student that represents in attitude, integrity, and initiative the best of Ursa Major Theatrics

  • Camryn Cobb

  • Alex Walls

  • Sarah Costigan

  • Luke Hill

  • Nathan Schutt

  • Jessica Windham

  • Polly Warriner

  • Paris Fulks

  • Alexis Hunt

  • Olivia Discon

  • Sheldyn Ely

  • Elisa Mato

  • Caitlin Kalb

  • Acadia Bradley

  • Benji Gusler

  • Jacob Zettlemoyer

  • Polly Warriner

  • Brianna Guitierrez

 

REGULUS

Outstanding Student in a Leadership Role

  • Sarah Costigan (Stage Management – Big Fish & Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole)

  • Brian Nicholson (Company Captain – Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole)

  • Camryn Cobb (Officer Line – Social Media Engagement)

  • Alex Walls (Officer Line – Interim Drama Club President)

ALPHA CENTAURI — BINARY STAR

A student excelling on and back stage

  • Anthony Barrios

  • Camryn Cobb

  • Sarah Costigan

  • Benji Gusler

  • Amanda Nichols

THE BLUE SUBDWARF

A star full of heavy metal-lead(ing) others towards greatness in technical theatre

  • Benji Gusler

  • Jacob Zettlemoyer

  • Walker Hajduk

  • Jessica Windham

  • Sarah Costigan

 

URSA MAJOR — BEST ACTRESS

  • Alex Walls (Sandra in Big Fish, National Qualifier- Solo Musical, Foreman in 12 Angry Jurors, Woman in Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole, Guildenstern in Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead)

  • Maddie Robinson (Ensemble in Big Fish, National Qualifier – Group Musical, Juror #2 in 12 Angry Jurors, Mary Anne Rowen in Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole, Narrator in James and the Giant Peach)

  • Sarah Costigan (Juror #8 in 12 Angry Jurors, Fan/Turkey Boy in A Christmas Carol, Frida in Snow Angel)

  • Peyton DiVirgilio (Witch in Big Fish, Juror #4 in 12 Angry Jurors,  National Qualifier – Group Musical, Ghost Christmas Past in A Christmas Carol, Alternate in Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole, Helen in Snow Angel)

  • Acadia Bradley (Josephine in Big Fish, Ensemble in 12 Angry Jurors, National Qualifier – Monologue, Ghost of Christmas Present in A Christmas Carol, Lucy in Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole, Fran in Snow Angel)

 

URSA MAJOR — BEST ACTOR

  • Janson Hanes (Edward Bloom in Big Fish, National Qualifier – Solo Musical, Andrew in Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole, and Clifford in Snow Angel)

  • Jocsan Betancourt (Will Bloom in Big Fish, National Qualifier – Group Musical, Juror #5 in 12 Angry Jurors, and Benny in Snow Angel)

  • Jack Moore (Juror #3 in 12 Angry Jurors, Abe Steinman in Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole, Hamlet in Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead)

  • Brian Nicholson (Juror #10 in 12 Angry Jurors, Tommy in Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole, The Player in Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead)

  • Ethan Dennis (Prospero in the Mask of the Red Death & Rosencrantz in Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead)

_