SW_schooledition_banner.jpg
291933_original.png

The Tommy Tune Awards (TTA) Program celebrates the educational value, artistry and community of high school musical theatre in the Greater Houston Area. 

Houston area high schools produce a full-length musical to compete in over 15 TTA categories. Each school is adjudicated by a team of volunteer Mentors, professional Houston-based music/theatre artists, based on a 100-point scale rubric. This process runs October to March with top scorers receiving nominations (announced mid-March). Finally, after a rehearsal period involving TTA nominees along with two student representatives from each school, a virtual awards show will be presented to the community in celebration of the participant’s artistic accomplishments. 

Tommy Tunes Awards Nominations

Ursa Major Theatrics was proud to be a 2021-22 TTA participant for their production of Sweeney Todd, School Edition. Their performance  is nominated for 11 Tommy Tunes Awards. All Nominees will be recognized in the 2022 Tommy Tune Awards Virtual Ceremony, streaming on social platforms May 27th, 2022, at 7pm

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A LEAD ROLE

Jake Ulanday -Anthony Hope
Megan Cabaniss- Mrs. Lovett

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Rodrigo Guiterrez - Pirelli

Paris Fulks - The Beggar Woman/Lucy

 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL

Bridgeland High School -  Sweeney Todd, School Ed.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE 

Rex Koern - Jonas Fogg

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE 

Bridgeland High School  - Sweeney Todd, School Ed.

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN 

Bridgeland High School Technical Department

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN 

Adam Delka, Emma Luyties, Grace Furmanczyk

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER 

Adam Delka, Samantha Chang, Joshua Cremer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR 

Adam Delka

Performance in a Lead Role Winner & 2022 Jimmy Awards® Nominee:

Jake will be representing Bridgeland & Houston at The National High School Musical Theatre Awards® (the Jimmy Awards®) June 27th in New York.

UIL One-Act Play:  Leading Ladies (2022)

Ursa Major Theatrics received the following awards in it's 2022 UIL One-Act Play Season:

  • District Champions:
    "Leading Ladies" advances to Bi-District Competition

    • Best Technician - Sheldyn Ely

    • ​Overall Technical Crew - Sheldyn Ely, Corbin Garrett & Jarob Abbott

    •  Honorable Mention - Jackson Nichols

    •  All- Star Cast - Megan Cabaniss

    •  Best Performer - Rex Koern

    • ​Best Performer - Tyler Hill

  • Bi-District 2nd Place:
    ​"Leading Ladies" advances to Area Competition

    • Best Technician - Corbin Garrett

    • ​Honorable Mention - Megan Cabaniss 

    • All- Star Cast - Tyler Hill

    • All- Star Cast - Rex Koern

  • Area Champions:
    "Leading Ladies" advances to Bi-District Competition

    • Honorable Mention - Megan Cabaniss

    • Honorable Mention - Paris Fulks

    • All- Star Cast - Tyler Hill

    • All- Star Cast - Rex Koern

 

  • Regional 3rd Place:
    "Leading Ladies" are chosen as the alternate for state and oone of the TOP 12 in 6A across TEXAS.​

    • Best Technician - Sheldyn Ely

    • Honorable Mention - Paris Fulks

    • Honorable Mention - Tyler Hill

    • All- Star Cast - Megan Cabaniss

    • Best Performer - Rex Koern

TxThespiansLogo.jpeg

Texas Thespians Festival (2021)

Students from Ursa Major Theatrics attended the Texas Thespians Festival on Nov 17-20 in Grapevine, TX. The following students qualified to continue to nationals at the International Thespian Festival in June 2021 at the Indiana University in Bloomington, Indiana.

  • Solo Musical – Megan Cabainss

  • Group Musical – Anthony Barrios, Samantha Chang, Samuel Choi, Alexa DiVirgilio,  Jackson Nichols, Carly Foster, Hannah Miday,  Ethan Miller, Lillian Montalvo,  Hannah Tomaszewski,  Jake Ulanday, Caden Van Sickle,  Joshua Wagner

  • Monologue Acting – Alexis Hunt

  • Monologue Acting – Natalie Brown 

  • Duet Acting – Rex Koern & Joshua Cremer

  • (Received a callback for closing ceremony mainstage)

  • Duet Acting – Paris Fulks & Tyler Hill

  • Duet Acting – Matteo Caruso & Lily Landry

  • Costume Design – Natalie Green

  • Theatrical Marketing– Brianna Rodriguez

  • Group Acting  – Maggie Burditt, Kylie Burns, Madison Friedman, Ytzel Maldonado

____________________________________________________

Mainstage Awards - Murder on the Orient Express

  • Best Costume

  • Best Props

  • Best Makeup

  • Best Supporting Actor - Archer Phillips

  • Best Supporting Actress - Alexis Hunt

  • Best Actress - Paris Fulks

  • Best Stage Managing - Caitlin Kalb

  • Texas Thespians Scholarship Recipient - Paris Fulks