Accomplishments

Kentucky Cycle: Fire in the Hole (2019)


Ursa Major Theatrics received the following awards in it's 2019 UIL One-Act Play Season:
 

  • Advanced from Zone

    • All-Star Cast: Maddie Robinson, Brian Nicholson, Jack Moore​

    • Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Calla Bentsen, Jett Thompson

    • Outstanding Technician: Benji Gusler
       

  • District Contest (Alternate)

    • All-Star Cast: Jack Moore​

    • Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Calla Bentsen

    • Outstanding Technician: Sarah Costigan

_________________________

UIL Theatrical Design: Charlie & the Chocolate Factory (2019)


Ursa Major Theatrics qualified these individuals in the following categories:
 

  • Advanced to State Competition

    • Costume Design: Karla Bernal

    • Costume Design: Antonia Horenburg

_________________________

Texas Thespians Festival (2018)

Students from Ursa Major Theatrics attended the Texas Thespians Festival on Nov 14-17 in Grapevine, TX. The following students qualified to continue to nationals at the International Thespian Festival in June 2019 at the University of Nebraska in Lincoln, NE.

 

  • Costume Design

    • Brianna Gutierrez 

    • Makayla Nyc

 

  • Monologue Acting

    • Acadia Bradley

 

  • Solo Musical

    • Macennah Crawford

    • Janson Hanes

    • Alexandra Walls

 

  • Group Acting

    • Calla Bentsen

    • Benji Gusler

    • Luke Hill

    • Lexie Hoover

    • Alexis Hunt

    • Matt Leazer

    • Reed MacLeod

    • Braden Murray

    • Jett Thompson

    • Sam West

 

  • Group Musical

    • Jocsan Betancourt

    • Abigail Cate

    • Maya Credeur

    • Peyton Divirgilio

    • Krystal Elliston

    • Paige Garner

    • Grace Heenan

    • Elisa Mato

    • Taylor McGuirt

    • Jack Parker

    • Maddie Robinson

    • Daniel Whaley

​_________________________

Argonautika (2018)

 

Ursa Major Theatrics received the following honors in their inaugural appearance in the UIL One Act Play competition:

 

  • Advanced from Zone Contest

    • Best Actor

      • John Hughes

    • All-Star Cast: 

      • Calla Bentsen

      • Nathan Schutt

      • Joleigh Underwood

    • Outstanding Technician:

      • Ashleigh Stoutner
  • District 

    • All-Star Cast:

      • John Hug hes

    • Honorable Mention All-Star Cast

      • Matt Leazer

      • Jack Moore

Ursa Major Theatrics @ Bridgeland High School

10707 Mason Rd
Cypress, TX 77433
USA

©2017 by bhstheatre. Proudly created with Wix.com