top of page

2022-2023 Award Winners 

URSA MINOR AWARDS

Best Performance by an Underclassman — Female

Lillian Montalvo

Mary Girard- The Insanity of Mary Girard 

Johanna - Sweeney Todd

Anne Frank - The Diary of Anne Frank 

Little Pig - Shrek

Best Performance by an Underclassman —  Male 

Rex Koern 

Hercule Poirot - Murder on the Orient Express

Jonas Fogg - Sweeney Todd

Jack/Stephanie - Leading Ladies

Big Bad Wolf - Shrek

Best Technician by an Underclassman

Corbin Garrett

Stage Manager - The Crucible

Assistant Stage Manager - Sweeney Todd

Lights - Leading Ladies

Assistant Stage Manager - Shrek

URSA MAJOR AWARD 

Megan Cabaniss

Mrs. Lovett - Sweeney Todd

Donkey - Shrek

Best Female Musical Performance 

Tyler Hill

Sweeney Todd - Sweeney Todd

Best Male Musical Performance 

Jarob Abbott

Shrek - Shrek

Best Male Musical Performance 

Megan Cabaniss

Greta Ohlsson - Murder on the Orient Express

Mrs. Lovett - Sweeney Todd

Audrey - Leading Ladies

Donkey - Shrek

Best Actress

Tyler Hill

Hector McQueen - Murder on the Orient Express

Sweeney Todd - Sweeney Todd

Leo Clark - Leading Ladies

Best Actor

Rex Koern

Hercule Poirot - Murder on the Orient Express

Jonas Fogg - Sweeney Todd

Jack/Stephanie - Leading Ladies

Big Bad Wolf - Shrek

Best Actor

SHINING STAR AWARD

Paris Fulks

Lucy/Beggar Woman - Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Female Student in a Supporting Role 

Joshua Cremer 

Monsieur Bouc - Murder on the Orient Express

Outstanding Male Student in a Supporting Role 

Rodrigo Gutierrez

Pirelli - Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Male Student in a Supporting Role

TWINKLING STAR AWARD 

Outstanding Female Student in a Cameo Role 

Hannah Miday

Bubbles Schaeffer - Leading Ladies

Outstanding Male Student in a Cameo Role 

Joshua Wagner

Bartender - Murder on the Orient Express

DANCING WITH THE STARS 

Outstanding Female Student in Choreography/Movement 

Samantha Chang

Dance Captain - Sweeney Todd

Assistant Dance Captain - Shrek

Outstanding Male Student in Choreography/Movement

Jackson Nichols  

Sweeney Todd

Shrek

     HUBBLE AWARD     

Outstanding Student Direction of a Play or Musical

Sheldyn Ely

Student Director - Murder on the Orient Express

Student Director - Shrek

     NORTH STAR AWARD     

Representing the BEST of URSA Major Theatrics

Megan Cabaniss

     REGULUS AWARD     

Sheldyn Ely

Student Director - Murder on the Orient Express

Wigs - Sweeney Todd

Stage Manager - Leading Ladies

Student Director - Shrek

Outstanding Student in a Leadership Role 

     ALPHA CENTAURI - BINARY STAR     

Outstanding Student Excelling On & Off Stage 

Jarob Abbott

     BLUE SUBDWARF     

Technical Theatre Star

Corbin Garrett

     COSMIC COMIC AWARD      

Rex Koern 

Hercule Poirot - Murder on the Orient Express

Jonas Fogg - Sweeney Todd

Jack/Stephanie - Leading Ladies

Big Bad Wolf - Shrek

     SUN-MOON-STARS AWARD      

Triple Threat 

Alexis Hunt

     FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR       

Addison Gully

     GYPSY ROBE AWARD     

Given to an outstanding ensemble performer that has not had a lead role. 

Caden Van Sickle

     UNDERSTUDY OF THE YEAR      

Caden Van Sickle

Pirelli - Sweeney Todd

Leo Clark - Leading Ladies

     WRITTEN IN THE STARS LEGACY AWARD     

Given to an outstanding Senior student that will leave a lasting impact on the URSA Major Theatrics program. 

Megan Cabaniss

     VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR       

William Luyties

291933_original.png

The Tommy Tune Awards (TTA) Program celebrates the educational value, artistry and community of high school musical theatre in the Greater Houston Area. 

Houston area high schools produce a full-length musical to compete in over 15 TTA categories. Each school is adjudicated by a team of volunteer Mentors, professional Houston-based music/theatre artists, based on a 100-point scale rubric. This process runs October to March with top scorers receiving nominations (announced mid-March). Finally, after a rehearsal period involving TTA nominees along with two student representatives from each school, a virtual awards show will be presented to the community in celebration of the participant’s artistic accomplishments. 

Tommy Tunes Awards Nominations:
 
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A LEAD ROLE NOMINEES

Jake Ulanday -  Anthony Hope

Megan Cabaniss - Mrs. Lovett

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE NOMINEES

Rodrigo Guiterrez  - Pirelli

Paris Fulks -  The Beggar Woman/Lucy

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL NOMINEE

Bridgeland HS - Sweeney Todd, School Ed

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE NOMINEE

Rex Koern  - Jonas Fogg

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE NOMINEE

Bridgeland HS - Sweeney Todd, School Ed

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN NOMINEE

Bridgeland High School Technical Department

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN NOMINEES

Adam Delka, Emma Luyties, Grace Furmanczyk

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER NOMINEES

Adam Delka, Samantha Chang, Joshua Cremer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR NOMINEE

Adam Delka

TOmmy Tunes Winner for  Performance in a Lead Role
& 2022 Jimmy Awards® Nominee:

Jake will be representing Bridgeland & Houston at The National High School Musical Theatre Awards® (the Jimmy Awards®) June 27th in New York.

bottom of page